Customer Privacy Policy

Overview
Here at Virtual Support we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your contract and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.
 

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Virtual Support and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Virtual Support is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.


How we use your data
to provide goods and services to you;

  • to verify your identity;

  • virtualsupport@icloud.com;promotional communications at any time, by emailing and services which we think may interest you. You have the right to opt out of receiving with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products

  • for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;

  • to enable Virtual Support to manage customer service interactions with you;

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in

  • relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).


Sharing data with suppliers
In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service providers. Virtual Support only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.


Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.


We may share your data with:

  • our carefully selected suppliers who provide products and services (for example printing suppliers), if we have your consent to do so;

  • to comply with our legal obligations;

  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

  • for the protection of our employees and customers.


How long do we keep your data?
We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it and always in accordance with any applicable statutory data retention periods. The exact time period will depend on the purpose for which we hold your information but in no event this period will be longer than 12 months upon cancelation of your contract.

What personal data do we collect?
Virtual Support may collect the following information about you:

  • your name;

  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

  • purchases and orders made by you;

  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;

  • your password(s), login details to systems you approve us to access;

  • your communication and marketing preferences;

  • your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

  • your correspondence and communications with Virtual Support; and

  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you commence working with us, or send an email to us. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.


Our controls
Security and integrity of your data is our top priority. Thus, and in accordance with the GDPR regulation we take all necessary precautions in order to preserve both of them and protect your data against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.


As most of the personal information we hold is stored electronically we have implemented appropriate IT security measures to ensure this personal information is kept secure. Our security measures include: -

  • using Dropbox to store your work-related data – a supplier that complies with GDPR;

  • using Quickbooks to store your personal/company related data – a supplier that complies with GDPR;

  • professional indemnity insurance;

  • strong password protected devices;

  • automatically screen locking when not in use;

  • firewall and virus checking software;

  • restricted access to devices;

  • disposing of all devices properly and removing data beforehand;

 

In order to protect personal data in hardcopy we have implemented the following security measures: -

  • shredding all paperwork;

  • clear desk policy;

  • locking away documents containing personal data;

What can you do to protect your data?
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no 
longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal information you might have sent to us has been compromised), please immediately notify us at:
virtualsupport@icloud.com.


Virtual Support will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Virtual Support asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.


If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.


Your rights
Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal
information:
(a) the right to access,
(b) the right to rectification,
(c) the right to erasure (right to be forgotten),
(d) the right to request the restriction of processing (data minimization),
(e) the right to data portability,
(f) the right to object to the processing,
(g) the right to withdraw your consent to the processing and
(h) the right to file a complaint before the competent Data Protection Authority.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.


Privacy Policy Updates
Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If Virtual Support does amend this Privacy Policy the updated version will always be accessible via our website.


Contact Information
If you have any questions about how Virtual Support uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

 


You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
© Copyright 2017 Virtual Support